Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon

0 29
KSh76,400
In Stock
H2BX1F2O204

Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon Key Features

  • Professional Full-Frame Wide-Angle Prime Lens

  • Bright f/1.4 Maximum Aperture

  • Nikon F-Mount Compatibility

  • Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM) Autofocus

  • Premium Sigma Art Series Optical Design

  • 17 Elements in 12 Groups

  • Two FLD, Three SLD & Three Aspherical Elements

  • Dust & Splash-Resistant Construction

  • 77mm Front Filter Thread

  • Ideal for Landscapes, Street Photography & Astrophotography

Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon Overview

The Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon is a professional full-frame wide-angle prime lens engineered to deliver exceptional optical performance for photographers and filmmakers who require uncompromising image quality. Its bright f/1.4 maximum aperture provides outstanding low-light capability while producing beautiful background separation, making it an excellent choice for landscape photography, architecture, environmental portraits, weddings, street photography, travel, documentary projects, commercial photography, and cinematic filmmaking. 

As part of Sigma's acclaimed Art Series, the lens was developed using advanced optical technologies and premium materials to maximize sharpness while minimizing distortion, chromatic aberration, flare, ghosting, and sagittal coma flare. The result is a lens that has become highly regarded among landscape and astrophotography professionals who require edge-to-edge image quality even when shooting wide open. Built with professional weather sealing and Sigma's renowned Art Series construction, it is equally suited for studio work and demanding outdoor assignments. 

Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon Price in Kenya

Product Price (KSh)
Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon 75,000–80,000

Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon Specifications

Specification Details
Brand Sigma
Model 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art
Lens Type Wide-Angle Prime Lens
Lens Mount Nikon F Mount
Format Compatibility Full Frame
Focal Length 28mm
Maximum Aperture f/1.4
Minimum Aperture f/16
Lens Construction 17 Elements in 12 Groups
Special Elements 2 FLD, 3 SLD & 3 Aspherical Elements
Aperture Blades 9 Rounded
Autofocus Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM)
Minimum Focus Distance 28cm
Maximum Magnification 0.18×
Filter Size 77mm
Weight Approx. 865g

Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon Performance

Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon Image Quality

  • Professional f/1.4 Low-Light Performance – The large maximum aperture enables photographers to work comfortably in low-light environments while maintaining lower ISO settings and faster shutter speeds. It also creates beautifully smooth background blur for portraits and creative storytelling.

  • Outstanding Edge-to-Edge Sharpness – Sigma's advanced Art Series optical formula incorporates two FLD elements, three SLD elements, and three precision aspherical elements to deliver exceptional sharpness throughout the frame, even at the widest aperture. 

  • Exceptional Astrophotography Performance – The sophisticated optical design significantly reduces sagittal coma flare, allowing stars to remain sharp and accurately rendered across the entire image, making the lens one of Sigma's best options for Milky Way photography. 

  • Excellent Color Accuracy and Contrast – Super Multi-Layer Coating minimizes flare and ghosting while preserving rich contrast, vibrant colors, and excellent clarity, even when shooting directly toward bright light sources. 

  • Minimal Distortion and Chromatic Aberration – Premium optical elements effectively suppress distortion, spherical aberration, and color fringing, making the lens ideal for landscapes, architecture, interiors, and commercial photography.

Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon Autofocus & Video

  • Fast Hyper Sonic Motor Autofocus – Sigma's HSM autofocus system provides quick, quiet, and highly accurate autofocus performance suitable for professional photography and filmmaking. 

  • Reliable Subject Tracking – The autofocus system delivers dependable performance when photographing portraits, weddings, events, and documentary subjects, helping photographers confidently capture decisive moments.

  • Excellent for Professional Video Production – The versatile 28mm focal length is perfect for interviews, documentaries, travel films, commercial productions, and cinematic establishing shots while maintaining a natural wide-angle perspective.

  • Full-Time Manual Focus Override – Manual focus adjustments can be made instantly without changing focus modes, providing greater control for landscapes, astrophotography, and cinematic productions.

  • Creative Close-Up Capability – The minimum focusing distance of approximately 28cm allows photographers to create striking compositions featuring prominent foreground subjects against expansive backgrounds.

Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon Build & Design

  • Premium Art Series Construction – Built using Sigma's highest manufacturing standards, the lens combines precision-engineered metal components with Thermally Stable Composite materials to ensure outstanding durability and long-term reliability.

  • Professional Dust and Splash-Resistant Design – Multiple weather seals around the lens mount, focus ring, and external controls provide protection against dust and moisture, allowing photographers to continue shooting confidently in demanding outdoor environments. 

  • Large Precision Focus Ring – The generously sized focus ring delivers exceptionally smooth manual focus operation with excellent tactile feedback, making it ideal for landscape photography, astrophotography, and professional filmmaking.

  • 77mm Filter Compatibility – The standard 77mm filter thread supports UV filters, ND filters, circular polarizers, diffusion filters, and other creative accessories commonly used by professional photographers and videographers.

  • Balanced Professional Ergonomics – Although optically sophisticated, the lens balances comfortably on Nikon full-frame DSLR bodies, providing confidence during extended handheld photography sessions and professional video production.

Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon Compatibility

The Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens is designed specifically for Nikon F-mount full-frame DSLR cameras and fully supports Nikon autofocus systems, exposure metering, and complete electronic communication.

Compatible cameras include:

  • Nikon D6

  • Nikon D5

  • Nikon D850

  • Nikon D810

  • Nikon D780

  • Nikon D750

  • Nikon D610

  • Nikon D500

  • Nikon D7500

  • Nikon D7200

  • Nikon D5600

  • Nikon D3500

The lens can also be used on Nikon Z-series mirrorless cameras when paired with the Nikon FTZ Mount Adapter, maintaining autofocus functionality and full electronic communication. 

Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon FAQs

Is the Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon designed for full-frame cameras?

Yes. It is designed primarily for Nikon FX-format full-frame DSLR cameras but also works perfectly on Nikon DX-format cameras.

Is the Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon suitable for astrophotography?

Yes. Its bright f/1.4 aperture and outstanding coma correction make it one of Sigma's finest lenses for photographing stars and the Milky Way. 

Can the Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon be used on Nikon Z mirrorless cameras?

Yes. Using the Nikon FTZ Mount Adapter, the lens maintains autofocus performance and full electronic communication.

Does the Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon include optical image stabilization?

No. The lens does not include optical image stabilization.

Is the Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon suitable for professional filmmaking?

Absolutely. Its outstanding optical quality, fast aperture, and dependable autofocus make it an excellent choice for documentaries, weddings, commercial productions, and cinematic filmmaking.

Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon Pros & Cons

Pros Cons
Outstanding f/1.4 low-light performance No optical image stabilization
Exceptional edge-to-edge sharpness Relatively large and heavy
Excellent astrophotography performance Fixed focal length
Premium weather-sealed Art Series construction Larger than mirrorless-native alternatives

Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon Conclusion

The Sigma 28mm F1.4 DG HSM Art Lens for Nikon is one of the highest-performing professional wide-angle prime lenses available for Nikon F-mount photographers. Combining exceptional Art Series optics, superb low-light performance, professional weather sealing, and remarkable sharpness, it excels in landscapes, architecture, weddings, travel photography, street photography, astrophotography, commercial work, and cinematic filmmaking. Available in Kenya for approximately KSh 75,000–80,000, it offers outstanding value for photographers and filmmakers seeking uncompromising image quality. 

Shipping Cost
Hello, would you like any help? Our online store is open and we're still delivering safely to our customers. WhatsApp an Agent